DATA PROTECTION POLICY

 

Introduction

Entering into force on 25 May 2018, the European legislation on data protection (GDPR) provides for the better management and protection of your personal data. Based on this legislation, this Data Protection Policy applies both to data initially collected when you contact the firm and data obtained later, for instance when applying for a permit.

Any processing of your data is subject to EU Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on Data Protection, the so-called GDPR, or any other legislative act amending it. You may obtain further Information on data protection from the Belgian data protection agency (https://www.privacycommission.be/).

WHY ARE YOUR DATA COLLECTED? WHICH DATA?
WHO IS THE DATA CONTROLLER?

 For ALTIPLAN°Architects s.c.r.l, top priority is given to respecting your data privacy. We therefore pay great attention to the processing of your personal data.

a. Website

As this Data Protection Policy constitutes an integral part of the website’s General Terms and Conditions of Use, we may be required to modify, supplement or update it. In the event of any major update, we will inform you by email or by our relevant services, giving you the chance to examine these modifications before they come into effect. Whatever the case, we advise you to regularly check the latest version, available on this page.

The use of the website’s services after the publication or sending of a notice regarding the modifications made to the Data Protection Policy implies acceptance of the modifications.

b. Architectural commissions and prospects

In the context of any commission you want to entrust to ALTIPLAN°Architects s.c.r.l , we will need to collect certain data from you in order to be able to perform the tasks associated with it.

  • The data collected may be used for another commission, insofar as it is closely connected to the main commission as described below.
  • The data collected concerns data identifying you, your postal and billing address, as well as all data strictly necessary for performing the tasks assigned within the context of the commission entrusted to your architect.
  • This data is collected and used with your consent and in accordance with the European and national laws on data protection.
  • As part of ISO 9001 certification, a project leader is required to compile an information sheet on your data. You may contact him should you have any questions in this respect.

WHO COLLECTS YOUR DATA?

As part of ISO 9001 certification, the partner and/or architect in charge of the project compiles an information sheet on your data. You may contact him should you have any questions in this respect.

HOW IS YOUR DATA STORED?

  • Your data is stored in the form of a paper and/or electronic file. Your architect is responsible for taking all measures necessary to ensure its safety.
  • Should your data need to be shared for the purpose of processing your dossier/project, this will be done via a secure electronic data exchange system. Data is only accessible by partners and our secretarial staff.
  • Your data is stored for the period during which your dossier/project is being handled. Once it has been completed, your data will be stored for a period of 10 years as of the end of the services performed by your architect in the context of the commission entrusted to him by you, in order for him to be able to comply with his obligations during this period.

WHO WILL HAVE ACCESS TO YOUR DATA?

  • ALTIPLAN°Architects s.c.r.l staff (partners, employees, etc.) will have access to your dossier/project for the purpose of executing the project.
  • Should the handling of your dossier/project require such, this consent form will also authorise your architect to share certain data in your file with other relevant persons or bodies in the construction world (local/regional authorities, engineers, businesses, etc.).
  • Should the management of your dossier/project involve processing outside Belgium but within the European Union, and should you and your architect give your consent, your personal data collected by your architect may be shared with professionals from the sector in other EU countries. Your architect will be able to give you more information on the professional(s) working on your project in these other EU countries.

WHAT ABOUT A CUSTOMER DATABASE?

 ALTIPLAN°Architects s.c.r.l has a customer database used mainly in the context of its operations as a firm of architects and possibly for marketing purposes. Under no circumstances will ALTIPLAN°Architects s.c.r.l sell or lease your personal data to third parties for marketing purposes.

  • You will be given the possibility of telling us whether you wish to be contacted in the context of the information activities organised by ALTIPLAN°Architects s.c.r.l (newsletters, various publications, etc.).

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

  • You have the right to give or withdraw your consent regarding the processing and exchange of your data.
  • Even if you accept now to communicate your data and for it to be processed in the context of your dossier/project, you may always withdraw your consent at a later date. In such a case, your architect will explain to you how your data will be deleted. It might however be impossible for him to delete all information, especially data used for administrative purposes in the context of the mission entrusted to your architect.
  • You have the right to be informed about the purposes for which your data is being processed and about which persons will have access to your data. Your architect will, at your request, tell you which persons will be involved in processing your dossier/project and which persons will have access to your data.
  • You have the right to ask about which personal data is being recorded and to demand that any incorrect data be corrected, and that data be deleted, unless your architect sees a continuing need to store it in the context of handling your dossier/project.
  • You have the right to receive all stored information concerning you in a portable and readable format.
  • ALTIPLAN°Architects s.c.r.l is required to ensure that your data is processed in a completely secure manner and must advise you of any case of this data security being compromised.
  • If you have any worries or concerns as to how your data is being processed, you may contact the Belgian Data Protection Agency at the following address: Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel.: 02/274 48 00 or commission@privacycommission.be

 

COOKIES

WHAT DATA IS COLLECTED AND WHY?

When using our website or creating an account on the platform, we collect and process personal data. When subscribing to our services, we ask you for a valid email address for use in sending you information emails and notifications, as well as our newsletters.

WHY DO WE USE COOKIES?

A cookie is a text file stored on your computer when you visit our website. It helps us to optimise and personalise the services offered on our website. Cookies also allow us to see and understand how our website is being used by its users. Cookies are essential for the proper functioning of our platform. They allow you to use the main functions of our website (for example accessing your account). Without cookies, you would not be able to use our platform in the normal way. Different types of cookies are used on our website:

  • So-called “analytic” cookies: with a view to improving our services, we use audience measurement cookies gaining information on the number of pages viewed, the number of visits, the activity of users and how often they return to the site. To do this we use Google Analytics. These cookies lead only to the compilation of statistics on user traffic on our website. The results are completely anonymous. They allow is to see how our website is being used and how it is performing, and to improve its functioning. Accepting cookies is a condition necessary for using our website. In the case of your refusal, we cannot guarantee its optimal use.
  • Functional cookies: These are cookies allowing us to personalise your experience on our website by keeping track of your preferences (such as the social media site-sharing cookies). These cookies may be included by a third party on our behalf, but the latter is not authorised to use them for purposes other than those described.
  • Temporary cookies: this type of cookie is active in your browser until you leave our website. It expires if you do not re-access the site within a certain period.
  • Permanent or tracking cookies: this type of cookie stays in your browser’s cookie file for a longer period, dependent on your browser’s settings. Permanent cookies are also called tracking cookies.

Use of third-party cookies. We may resort to third-party partners, such as Google Analytics, to track the activity of visitors to our website or to identify what interests you most on our website and to personalise what we offer you on our website or elsewhere. Such third parties manage their cookies on your device in accordance with their own privacy and cookie policies. We do not intervene in such policies and cannot be held responsible for them.

Our website may use any of these above-described types of cookies, though most use is made of analytic and functional cookies.

Deactivation of cookies

You may at many moment deactivate the cookies by changing your browser settings (how to do this is dependent on the browser used. Please consult the relevant help text). We draw your attention to the fact that deactivating cookies may reduce or prevent access to all or part of certain functions of our website.

Promotional emails

You may at any moment unsubscribe emails from us by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided in each of our newsletters, or by contacting us.